Subcommittees

2015 Interim Subcommittees

Joint Subcommittee on the Future Competitiveness of Virginia Higher Education

Established pursuant to language adopted in the 2015 Session; Chapter 665, 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph R):
Meeting Schedule:  

Monday, October 5, 2015 at 1:30 p.m.; Christopher Newport University, 2nd Fl., David Student Union (#11), Christopher Newport University; Agenda.
Presentation No. 1 - Virginia Workforce Development Programs (Presentation)
Presentation No. 2 - Workforce Credentials Plan (Presentation)
Presentation No. 3 - Online Degree Completion (Presentation)

Monday, September 14, 2015 at 1:30 p.m.; General Assembly Building, Appropriations Committee Room, 9th Floor, GAB; Agenda / Presentation.

Monday, June 8, 2015 at 12:30 p.m.; 10th Floor Conference Room, General Assembly Building; Agenda

Senate Finance Committee Members             House Appropriations Committee Members

The Honorable Charles J. Colgan, Sr.
The Honorable Richard L. Saslaw
The Honorable Thomas K. Norment, Jr.
The Honorable Kenneth C. Alexander

The Honorable S. Chris Jones
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox
The Honorable James P. Massie, III
The Honorable Daun S. Hester


Virginia Preschool Initiative Joint Subcommittee

Established pursuant to language adopted in the 2015 Session; Chapter 665, 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 1, Paragraph Q):

Recommendation:  The Joint Subcommittee recommends continuing its work in 2016 and offers the materials from the four meetings held in 2015 as its preliminary report.

Meeting Schedule:  

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 at 1:00 p.m.; House Appropriations Committee Room, GAB.  Agenda (with presentations attached).

Tuesday, August 25, 2015 at 11:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.; 10th Floor Committee Room; General Assembly Building; Agenda (with presentations attached).

Friday, July 24, 2015 at 1:30 p.m.; 9th Floor,  House Appropriations Committee Room, GAB.  Agenda (with presentations attached).  **Work Session -- Stakeholder input will be welcomed at this meeting.**

Thursday, June 11, 2015 at 9:30 a.m.; 10th Floor Conference Room, General Assembly Building; Agenda (with presentations attached).

Senate Finance Committee Members              House Appropriations Committee Members
The Honorable Walter A. Stosch
The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable Emmett W. Hanger, Jr.
The Honorable Frank M. Ruff, Jr.
The Honorable Ryan McDougle
The Honorable R. Steven Landes
The Honorable M. Kirkland Cox
The Honorable James P. Massie, III
The Honorable Thomas A. Greason
The Honorable Luke E. Torian


Special Joint Subcommittee to Consult on the Plan to Close State Training Centers

Pursuant to language adopted in the 2015 Session; Chapter 665, 2015 Acts of Assembly (Item 307, Paragraph N):
Meeting Schedule:  

Friday, December 11, 2015 at 10:00 a.m.; Central Virginia Training Center, 521 Colony Road, Madison Heights, VA; Agenda / Directions

Wednesday, September 2, 2015 at 1:30 p.m.; Northern Virginia Training Center Gymnasium, 9901 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA; Agenda / Directions / Presentation / Handout / Testimony

Senate Finance Committee Members              House Appropriations Committee Members
The Honorable Emmett W. Hanger, Jr.
The Honorable Janet D. Howell
The Honorable Stephen D. Newman
The Honorable Kenneth C. Alexander 
The Honorable Riley E. Ingram
The Honorable R. Steven Landes
The Honorable T. Scott Garrett
The Honorable Mark D. Sickles